American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVT_PPL

Over the years, how much attention do you feel the government pays to what people think when it decides what to do -- a GOOD DEAL, SOME, or NOT MUCH?
  1) A good deal
  3) Some
  5) Not much
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good deal 162 15.2% 15.2% -1.69
Some 669 62.8% 78% -.13
Not much 227 21.3% 99.2% 1.44
Don't know 7 .7% 99.9% 3.79
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A good deal 19.5%
99
11.3%
63
15.2%
162
Some 58.6%
297
66.5%
372
62.8%
669
Not much 21.7%
110
20.9%
117
21.3%
227
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A good deal 13.7%
30
10.6%
29
17.7%
53
18.3%
50
15.2%
162
Some 62.6%
137
68.2%
187
61.3%
184
59.0%
161
62.8%
669
Not much 23.7%
52
20.1%
55
20.3%
61
21.6%
59
21.3%
227
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A good deal 17.5%
53
15.2%
29
17.4%
4
11.7%
22
15.3%
108
Some 66.3%
201
62.3%
119
65.2%
15
59.0%
111
63.3%
446
Not much 15.8%
48
21.5%
41
17.4%
4
28.2%
53
20.7%
146
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A good deal 15.2%
28
13.1%
37
16.3%
60
16.0%
37
15.2%
162
Some 59.8%
110
65.7%
186
62.0%
228
62.8%
145
62.8%
669
Not much 24.5%
45
20.5%
58
20.7%
76
20.8%
48
21.3%
227
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share