American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELEC_PPL

How much do you feel that having elections makes the government pay attention to what the people think -- a GOOD DEAL, SOME, or NOT MUCH?
  1) A good deal
  3) Some
  5) Not much
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good deal 598 56.1% 56.1% -.8
Some 385 36.1% 92.2% .73
Not much 80 7.5% 99.7% 2.26
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 4.55
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A good deal 59.6%
302
53.0%
296
56.1%
598
Some 34.7%
176
37.4%
209
36.1%
385
Not much 5.5%
28
9.3%
52
7.5%
80
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A good deal 51.6%
113
54.0%
148
60.3%
181
57.1%
156
56.1%
598
Some 40.2%
88
38.0%
104
34.0%
102
33.3%
91
36.1%
385
Not much 8.2%
18
7.7%
21
5.3%
16
9.2%
25
7.5%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A good deal 59.4%
180
56.0%
107
73.9%
17
48.4%
91
56.0%
395
Some 34.7%
105
38.2%
73
26.1%
6
38.8%
73
36.5%
257
Not much 5.9%
18
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
11.7%
22
7.2%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A good deal 58.7%
108
50.2%
142
58.2%
214
58.0%
134
56.1%
598
Some 33.7%
62
42.0%
119
32.9%
121
35.9%
83
36.1%
385
Not much 7.6%
14
7.4%
21
8.4%
31
6.1%
14
7.5%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share