American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WKMOMWRM

Working mother can have warm relationship with kids -- Do you AGREE, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, or DISAGREE with this statement?
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 677 63.5% 63.5% -.72
Neither agree nor disagree 80 7.5% 71% .37
Disagree 305 28.6% 99.6% 1.46
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 3.1
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 52.9%
268
73.2%
409
63.5%
677
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
46
6.1%
34
7.5%
80
Disagree 37.9%
192
20.2%
113
28.6%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 70.3%
154
62.8%
172
66.0%
198
56.0%
153
63.5%
677
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
13
6.6%
18
7.0%
21
10.3%
28
7.5%
80
Disagree 22.8%
50
30.3%
83
27.0%
81
33.3%
91
28.6%
305
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 60.1%
182
61.8%
118
78.3%
18
63.3%
119
62.0%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
29
6.3%
12
4.3%
1
8.5%
16
8.2%
58
Disagree 30.0%
91
31.9%
61
17.4%
4
28.2%
53
29.6%
209
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 65.8%
121
68.2%
193
60.6%
223
60.6%
140
63.5%
677
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
13
6.0%
17
8.7%
32
7.8%
18
7.5%
80
Disagree 27.2%
50
25.8%
73
29.9%
110
31.2%
72
28.6%
305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share