American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WOM_HOME

Better if woman cares for home-family and man achieve -- Do you AGREE, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, or DISAGREE with this statement?
  1) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 303 28.4% 28.4% -1.47
Neither agree nor disagree 141 13.2% 41.7% -.34
Disagree 620 58.2% 99.8% .79
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 31.8%
161
25.4%
142
28.4%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
72
12.3%
69
13.2%
141
Disagree 54.0%
274
61.9%
346
58.2%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 17.4%
38
19.7%
54
26.7%
80
48.0%
131
28.4%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
23
13.9%
38
13.3%
40
14.7%
40
13.2%
141
Disagree 72.1%
158
66.4%
182
60.0%
180
36.6%
100
58.2%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 35.3%
107
30.4%
58
21.7%
5
28.2%
53
31.6%
223
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
42
12.0%
23
21.7%
5
11.7%
22
13.0%
92
Disagree 50.5%
153
57.1%
109
56.5%
13
60.1%
113
55.0%
388
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 23.4%
43
29.7%
84
31.3%
115
26.4%
61
28.4%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
21
14.8%
42
14.1%
52
11.3%
26
13.2%
141
Disagree 65.2%
120
55.1%
156
54.6%
201
61.9%
143
58.2%
620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share