American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_9

Comment: other positive
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -2.19
Coded at 1 or more calls 316 26.1% 26.9% -1.63
Not coded 886 73.1% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 27.6%
156
24.8%
160
26.1%
316
Not coded 71.9%
407
74.1%
479
73.1%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 23.2%
59
27.4%
87
26.9%
92
26.2%
78
26.1%
316
Not coded 75.6%
192
71.7%
228
72.5%
248
73.2%
218
73.1%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 27.0%
89
27.9%
60
23.3%
7
22.9%
52
25.9%
208
Not coded 71.5%
236
71.6%
154
76.7%
23
76.7%
174
73.2%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 25.2%
55
29.0%
91
26.6%
111
22.4%
59
26.1%
316
Not coded 74.3%
162
70.4%
221
72.2%
301
76.8%
202
73.1%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share