American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLCKPREF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it gives blacks advantages they haven't earned. What about your opinion -- are you FOR or AGAINST preferential hiring and promotion of blacks?
  1) For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks
  5) Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 187 17.5% 17.5% -2.02
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 814 76.4% 93.9% .32
Other 37 3.5% 97.4% 1.49
Don't know 20 1.9% 99.2% 2.07
Refused 8 .8% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 17.0%
86
18.1%
101
17.5%
187
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 77.3%
392
75.5%
422
76.4%
814
Other 3.7%
19
3.2%
18
3.5%
37
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.3%
13
1.9%
20
Refused 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 24.2%
53
15.3%
42
16.7%
50
15.4%
42
17.5%
187
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 71.2%
156
77.4%
212
76.7%
230
79.1%
216
76.4%
814
Other 2.7%
6
4.0%
11
4.3%
13
2.6%
7
3.5%
37
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.9%
8
1.0%
3
2.2%
6
1.9%
20
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 13.9%
42
16.8%
32
17.4%
4
23.4%
44
17.3%
122
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 81.2%
246
77.0%
147
82.6%
19
67.0%
126
76.3%
538
Other 2.3%
7
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
3.7%
26
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.0%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 15.2%
28
13.8%
39
22.8%
84
15.6%
36
17.5%
187
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 76.1%
140
82.3%
233
71.7%
264
76.6%
177
76.4%
814
Other 7.1%
13
1.8%
5
2.2%
8
4.8%
11
3.5%
37
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
3.0%
11
1.3%
3
1.9%
20
Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share