American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


AFF_ACT

Do you [favor/oppose] preference for blacks in hiring and promotion STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor strongly 108 10.8% 10.8% -2.25
Favor not strongly 79 7.9% 18.7% -1.52
Oppose not strongly 233 23.3% 42% -.08
Oppose strongly 576 57.7% 99.7% .65
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 2.81
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor strongly 9.7%
46
11.9%
62
10.8%
108
Favor not strongly 8.4%
40
7.5%
39
7.9%
79
Oppose not strongly 22.9%
109
23.7%
124
23.3%
233
Oppose strongly 58.8%
280
56.6%
296
57.7%
576
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
523

999


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor strongly 13.4%
28
9.1%
23
10.8%
30
10.5%
27
10.8%
108
Favor not strongly 12.0%
25
7.5%
19
7.2%
20
5.8%
15
7.9%
79
Oppose not strongly 29.2%
61
22.0%
56
21.5%
60
21.8%
56
23.3%
233
Oppose strongly 45.0%
94
61.4%
156
60.6%
169
61.1%
157
57.7%
576
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
254
100.0%
279
100.0%
257

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor strongly 8.4%
24
7.8%
14
4.3%
1
20.6%
35
11.2%
74
Favor not strongly 6.3%
18
10.1%
18
13.0%
3
5.3%
9
7.3%
48
Oppose not strongly 22.4%
64
25.1%
45
13.0%
3
21.8%
37
22.6%
149
Oppose strongly 62.6%
179
57.0%
102
69.6%
16
51.8%
88
58.5%
385
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
170

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor strongly 10.8%
18
8.9%
24
14.9%
52
6.6%
14
10.8%
108
Favor not strongly 6.0%
10
5.5%
15
9.2%
32
10.3%
22
7.9%
79
Oppose not strongly 20.4%
34
25.1%
68
25.0%
87
20.7%
44
23.3%
233
Oppose strongly 61.7%
103
60.1%
163
50.9%
177
62.4%
133
57.7%
576
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
271
100.0%
348
100.0%
213

999

Bookmark and Share