American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INDRESP

Please tell me which one you think is more important for a child to have: INDEPENDENCE or RESPECT FOR ELDERS
  1) Independence
  3) Both
  5) Respect for elders
  7) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independence 179 16.8% 16.8% -2.04
Both 104 9.8% 26.5% -.74
Respect for elders 780 73.2% 99.7% .56
Neither 1 .1% 99.8% 1.86
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 2.51
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independence 16.2%
82
17.4%
97
16.8%
179
Both 8.1%
41
11.3%
63
9.8%
104
Respect for elders 75.3%
382
71.2%
398
73.2%
780
Neither 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Independence 30.1%
66
15.3%
42
15.7%
47
8.8%
24
16.8%
179
Both 5.9%
13
8.0%
22
12.0%
36
12.1%
33
9.8%
104
Respect for elders 63.9%
140
76.6%
210
71.3%
214
79.1%
216
73.2%
780
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Independence 10.2%
31
16.2%
31
34.8%
8
16.0%
30
14.2%
100
Both 10.9%
33
7.3%
14
4.3%
1
9.0%
17
9.2%
65
Respect for elders 78.9%
239
76.4%
146
60.9%
14
74.5%
140
76.5%
539
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Independence 19.6%
36
12.4%
35
12.8%
47
26.4%
61
16.8%
179
Both 8.2%
15
14.5%
41
10.1%
37
4.8%
11
9.8%
104
Respect for elders 72.3%
133
72.8%
206
77.2%
284
68.0%
157
73.2%
780
Neither 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share