American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CUR_MNNR

Please tell me which one you think is more important for a child to have: CURIOSITY or GOOD MANNERS
  1) Curiosity
  3) Both
  5) Good manners
  7) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Curiosity 304 28.5% 28.5% -1.47
Both 129 12.1% 40.6% -.35
Good manners 629 59% 99.6% .77
Neither 1 .1% 99.7% 1.88
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 2.44
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Curiosity 28.2%
143
28.8%
161
28.5%
304
Both 11.6%
59
12.5%
70
12.1%
129
Good manners 59.6%
302
58.5%
327
59.0%
629
Neither 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Curiosity 34.7%
76
23.7%
65
32.7%
98
23.8%
65
28.5%
304
Both 7.3%
16
7.7%
21
13.3%
40
19.0%
52
12.1%
129
Good manners 58.0%
127
68.6%
188
53.0%
159
56.8%
155
59.0%
629
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Curiosity 21.8%
66
28.8%
55
56.5%
13
19.1%
36
24.1%
170
Both 14.9%
45
10.5%
20
8.7%
2
8.0%
15
11.6%
82
Good manners 63.4%
192
60.7%
116
30.4%
7
72.3%
136
64.0%
451
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Curiosity 34.2%
63
22.6%
64
22.3%
82
41.1%
95
28.5%
304
Both 13.0%
24
17.0%
48
12.0%
44
5.6%
13
12.1%
129
Good manners 52.7%
97
60.1%
170
65.5%
241
52.4%
121
59.0%
629
Neither 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share