American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OBDSELFR

Please tell me which one you think is more important for a child to have: OBEDIENCE or SELF-RELIANCE
  1) Obedience
  3) Both
  5) Self-reliance
  7) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Obedience 516 48.4% 48.4% -.96
Both 142 13.3% 61.7% .1
Self-reliance 400 37.5% 99.2% 1.15
Neither 2 .2% 99.4% 2.21
Don't know 5 .5% 99.9% 2.74
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Obedience 49.5%
251
47.4%
265
48.4%
516
Both 11.4%
58
15.0%
84
13.3%
142
Self-reliance 38.7%
196
36.5%
204
37.5%
400
Neither 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Obedience 45.2%
99
49.6%
136
46.0%
138
52.4%
143
48.4%
516
Both 7.3%
16
9.9%
27
16.7%
50
17.9%
49
13.3%
142
Self-reliance 46.6%
102
40.1%
110
36.3%
109
28.9%
79
37.5%
400
Neither 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Obedience 52.8%
160
49.7%
95
21.7%
5
60.1%
113
52.9%
373
Both 18.8%
57
12.0%
23
8.7%
2
10.1%
19
14.3%
101
Self-reliance 28.4%
86
38.2%
73
69.6%
16
28.7%
54
32.5%
229
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Obedience 45.7%
84
50.2%
142
54.1%
199
39.4%
91
48.4%
516
Both 12.5%
23
15.5%
44
15.8%
58
7.4%
17
13.3%
142
Self-reliance 41.8%
77
32.9%
93
29.6%
109
52.4%
121
37.5%
400
Neither 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share