American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONSBHAV

Please tell me which one you think is more important for a child to have: BEING CONSIDERATE or WELL BEHAVED
  1) Being considerate
  3) Both
  5) Well behaved
  7) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Being considerate 613 57.5% 57.5% -.79
Both 178 16.7% 74.2% .36
Well behaved 271 25.4% 99.6% 1.5
Neither 1 .1% 99.7% 2.65
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 3.23
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being considerate 55.8%
283
59.0%
330
57.5%
613
Both 15.2%
77
18.1%
101
16.7%
178
Well behaved 28.4%
144
22.7%
127
25.4%
271
Neither 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Being considerate 60.7%
133
59.5%
163
62.0%
186
48.0%
131
57.5%
613
Both 9.1%
20
13.5%
37
19.3%
58
23.1%
63
16.7%
178
Well behaved 29.7%
65
27.0%
74
17.7%
53
28.9%
79
25.4%
271
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Being considerate 54.5%
165
59.7%
114
78.3%
18
58.5%
110
57.7%
407
Both 23.8%
72
11.0%
21
13.0%
3
15.4%
29
17.7%
125
Well behaved 21.8%
66
29.3%
56
8.7%
2
25.5%
48
24.4%
172
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Being considerate 57.1%
105
58.0%
164
47.6%
175
73.2%
169
57.5%
613
Both 20.1%
37
18.4%
52
19.8%
73
6.9%
16
16.7%
178
Well behaved 22.3%
41
23.3%
66
32.6%
120
19.0%
44
25.4%
271
Neither 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share