American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EQULOPPT

Should do what is necessary for equal opportunity -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 624 58.5% 58.5% -.65
Agree somewhat 317 29.7% 88.3% .41
Neither agree nor disagree 68 6.4% 94.7% 1.48
Disagree somewhat 36 3.4% 98% 2.55
Disagree strongly 19 1.8% 99.8% 3.62
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 6.83
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 58.0%
294
59.0%
330
58.5%
624
Agree somewhat 30.2%
153
29.3%
164
29.7%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
34
6.1%
34
6.4%
68
Disagree somewhat 3.2%
16
3.6%
20
3.4%
36
Disagree strongly 2.0%
10
1.6%
9
1.8%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 56.2%
123
61.3%
168
58.7%
176
57.5%
157
58.5%
624
Agree somewhat 33.8%
74
25.5%
70
29.3%
88
31.1%
85
29.7%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
16
9.1%
25
4.3%
13
5.1%
14
6.4%
68
Disagree somewhat 1.8%
4
3.6%
10
4.0%
12
3.7%
10
3.4%
36
Disagree strongly 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
3.3%
10
2.2%
6
1.8%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 56.4%
171
55.5%
106
60.9%
14
66.0%
124
58.9%
415
Agree somewhat 30.0%
91
33.5%
64
30.4%
7
25.5%
48
29.8%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
19
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
6.0%
42
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
12
2.6%
5
8.7%
2
2.7%
5
3.4%
24
Disagree strongly 3.0%
9
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.4%
113
60.8%
172
57.9%
213
54.5%
126
58.5%
624
Agree somewhat 27.7%
51
30.4%
86
30.2%
111
29.9%
69
29.7%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
11
6.7%
19
6.3%
23
6.5%
15
6.4%
68
Disagree somewhat 3.3%
6
2.1%
6
4.6%
17
3.0%
7
3.4%
36
Disagree strongly 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
5.6%
13
1.8%
19
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share