American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EQLTOOFR

Have gone too far pushing equal rights -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 110 10.3% 10.3% -1.65
Agree somewhat 277 26% 36.3% -.91
Neither agree nor disagree 188 17.6% 53.9% -.17
Disagree somewhat 240 22.5% 76.5% .57
Disagree strongly 249 23.4% 99.8% 1.31
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.0%
66
7.9%
44
10.3%
110
Agree somewhat 24.9%
126
27.0%
151
26.0%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
80
19.3%
108
17.6%
188
Disagree somewhat 25.2%
128
20.0%
112
22.5%
240
Disagree strongly 20.7%
105
25.8%
144
23.4%
249
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.8%
17
6.2%
17
10.7%
32
16.1%
44
10.3%
110
Agree somewhat 17.8%
39
22.6%
62
28.0%
84
33.7%
92
26.0%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
47
22.3%
61
13.7%
41
14.3%
39
17.6%
188
Disagree somewhat 26.9%
59
24.1%
66
21.0%
63
19.0%
52
22.5%
240
Disagree strongly 26.0%
57
24.5%
67
26.3%
79
16.8%
46
23.4%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.5%
38
9.9%
19
4.3%
1
5.9%
11
9.8%
69
Agree somewhat 27.1%
82
28.3%
54
13.0%
3
21.3%
40
25.4%
179
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
47
18.3%
35
8.7%
2
20.7%
39
17.4%
123
Disagree somewhat 22.8%
69
22.5%
43
52.2%
12
21.3%
40
23.3%
164
Disagree strongly 22.1%
67
20.9%
40
21.7%
5
30.3%
57
24.0%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.8%
18
9.9%
28
10.3%
38
11.3%
26
10.3%
110
Agree somewhat 26.1%
48
28.6%
81
26.6%
98
21.6%
50
26.0%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
32
19.4%
55
15.5%
57
19.0%
44
17.6%
188
Disagree somewhat 17.9%
33
22.6%
64
24.7%
91
22.5%
52
22.5%
240
Disagree strongly 28.3%
52
19.1%
54
22.8%
84
25.5%
59
23.4%
249
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share