American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NEQLPROB

Big problem is not giving everyone equal chance -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 204 19.1% 19.1% -1.35
Agree somewhat 314 29.5% 48.6% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 173 16.2% 64.8% .16
Disagree somewhat 264 24.8% 89.6% .92
Disagree strongly 108 10.1% 99.7% 1.68
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.9%
91
20.2%
113
19.1%
204
Agree somewhat 27.0%
137
31.7%
177
29.5%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
81
16.5%
92
16.2%
173
Disagree somewhat 26.6%
135
23.1%
129
24.8%
264
Disagree strongly 12.2%
62
8.2%
46
10.1%
108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.5%
47
17.5%
48
20.7%
62
17.2%
47
19.1%
204
Agree somewhat 33.8%
74
29.2%
80
26.7%
80
29.3%
80
29.5%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
35
16.8%
46
13.7%
41
18.7%
51
16.2%
173
Disagree somewhat 20.5%
45
27.7%
76
27.7%
83
22.0%
60
24.8%
264
Disagree strongly 7.8%
17
8.4%
23
11.3%
34
12.5%
34
10.1%
108
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.8%
51
15.7%
30
8.7%
2
26.6%
50
18.9%
133
Agree somewhat 23.4%
71
27.7%
53
39.1%
9
35.1%
66
28.2%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
51
17.8%
34
21.7%
5
13.3%
25
16.3%
115
Disagree somewhat 30.0%
91
25.7%
49
26.1%
6
20.2%
38
26.1%
184
Disagree strongly 12.5%
38
13.1%
25
4.3%
1
4.3%
8
10.2%
72
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.9%
33
18.4%
52
22.8%
84
15.2%
35
19.1%
204
Agree somewhat 28.8%
53
29.7%
84
29.1%
107
30.3%
70
29.5%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
33
18.0%
51
13.3%
49
17.3%
40
16.2%
173
Disagree somewhat 23.4%
43
26.5%
75
24.2%
89
24.7%
57
24.8%
264
Disagree strongly 11.4%
21
7.4%
21
10.1%
37
12.6%
29
10.1%
108
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share