American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EQLWRYLE

Better off if worried less about equality -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 126 11.8% 11.8% -1.6
Agree somewhat 277 26% 37.8% -.86
Neither agree nor disagree 183 17.2% 55% -.12
Disagree somewhat 261 24.5% 79.5% .61
Disagree strongly 216 20.3% 99.7% 1.35
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.6%
64
11.1%
62
11.8%
126
Agree somewhat 24.7%
125
27.2%
152
26.0%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
80
18.4%
103
17.2%
183
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
138
22.0%
123
24.5%
261
Disagree strongly 19.3%
98
21.1%
118
20.3%
216
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.4%
14
10.9%
30
12.0%
36
16.8%
46
11.8%
126
Agree somewhat 18.3%
40
27.4%
75
25.3%
76
31.5%
86
26.0%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
40
19.3%
53
16.0%
48
15.4%
42
17.2%
183
Disagree somewhat 35.2%
77
21.9%
60
23.0%
69
20.1%
55
24.5%
261
Disagree strongly 21.9%
48
20.4%
56
23.0%
69
15.8%
43
20.3%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.5%
47
9.4%
18
4.3%
1
9.6%
18
11.9%
84
Agree somewhat 28.4%
86
29.8%
57
17.4%
4
21.8%
41
26.7%
188
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
47
16.8%
32
4.3%
1
20.2%
38
16.7%
118
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
66
25.1%
48
39.1%
9
22.9%
43
23.5%
166
Disagree strongly 18.2%
55
18.8%
36
34.8%
8
25.5%
48
20.9%
147
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.6%
25
9.2%
26
13.3%
49
11.3%
26
11.8%
126
Agree somewhat 22.3%
41
32.5%
92
24.5%
90
23.4%
54
26.0%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
28
20.1%
57
14.9%
55
18.6%
43
17.2%
183
Disagree somewhat 26.1%
48
21.9%
62
25.8%
95
24.2%
56
24.5%
261
Disagree strongly 22.8%
42
15.5%
44
21.2%
78
22.5%
52
20.3%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share