American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_10

Comment: time delay - too busy
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -3.07
Coded at 1 or more calls 167 13.8% 14.6% -2.37
Not coded 1035 85.4% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 12.5%
71
14.9%
96
13.8%
167
Not coded 86.9%
492
84.1%
543
85.4%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 9.4%
24
16.4%
52
15.8%
54
12.4%
37
13.8%
167
Not coded 89.4%
227
82.7%
263
83.6%
286
86.9%
259
85.4%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 9.7%
32
17.2%
37
20.0%
6
12.8%
29
13.0%
104
Not coded 88.8%
293
82.3%
177
80.0%
24
86.8%
197
86.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 19.7%
43
13.1%
41
10.1%
42
15.6%
41
13.8%
167
Not coded 79.8%
174
86.3%
271
88.7%
370
83.7%
220
85.4%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share