American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELIGADLT

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of eligible adults in household
  1) One eligible adult in HH
  2) Two eligible adults in HH
  3) Three eligible adults in HH
  4) Four eligible adult sin HH
  5) Five eligible adults in HH
  6) Six eligible adults in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One eligible adult in HH 414 34.2% 34.2% -1.09
Two eligible adults in HH 672 55.4% 89.6% .27
Three eligible adults in HH 89 7.3% 96.9% 1.64
Four eligible adult sin HH 29 2.4% 99.3% 3.01
Five eligible adults in HH 7 .6% 99.9% 4.37
Six eligible adults in HH 1 .1% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One eligible adult in HH 27.6%
156
39.9%
258
34.2%
414
Two eligible adults in HH 61.8%
350
49.8%
322
55.4%
672
Three eligible adults in HH 7.1%
40
7.6%
49
7.3%
89
Four eligible adult sin HH 2.7%
15
2.2%
14
2.4%
29
Five eligible adults in HH 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
Six eligible adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
One eligible adult in HH 30.7%
78
34.9%
111
32.2%
110
38.6%
115
34.2%
414
Two eligible adults in HH 49.2%
125
59.4%
189
55.3%
189
56.7%
169
55.4%
672
Three eligible adults in HH 11.8%
30
4.4%
14
9.6%
33
4.0%
12
7.3%
89
Four eligible adult sin HH 5.9%
15
1.3%
4
2.3%
8
0.7%
2
2.4%
29
Five eligible adults in HH 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Six eligible adults in HH 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
One eligible adult in HH 35.5%
117
34.0%
73
30.0%
9
35.7%
81
34.9%
280
Two eligible adults in HH 55.8%
184
52.1%
112
63.3%
19
52.9%
120
54.2%
435
Three eligible adults in HH 6.4%
21
9.8%
21
6.7%
2
7.9%
18
7.7%
62
Four eligible adult sin HH 2.1%
7
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.2%
18
Five eligible adults in HH 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
7
Six eligible adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
One eligible adult in HH 36.7%
80
28.3%
89
35.5%
148
36.9%
97
34.2%
414
Two eligible adults in HH 52.8%
115
58.9%
185
55.9%
233
52.9%
139
55.4%
672
Three eligible adults in HH 6.4%
14
8.3%
26
7.0%
29
7.6%
20
7.3%
89
Four eligible adult sin HH 2.3%
5
3.8%
12
1.4%
6
2.3%
6
2.4%
29
Five eligible adults in HH 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
Six eligible adults in HH 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share