American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EQLNOPRB

Not that big a problem if people have unequal chance -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 52 4.9% 4.9% -2.01
Agree somewhat 240 22.5% 27.4% -1.18
Neither agree nor disagree 219 20.5% 47.9% -.35
Disagree somewhat 316 29.6% 77.6% .48
Disagree strongly 238 22.3% 99.9% 1.31
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.3%
27
4.5%
25
4.9%
52
Agree somewhat 22.7%
115
22.4%
125
22.5%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
103
20.8%
116
20.5%
219
Disagree somewhat 31.2%
158
28.3%
158
29.6%
316
Disagree strongly 20.5%
104
24.0%
134
22.3%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 2.7%
6
3.3%
9
4.3%
13
8.8%
24
4.9%
52
Agree somewhat 15.1%
33
19.3%
53
22.7%
68
31.5%
86
22.5%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
41
23.7%
65
18.7%
56
20.9%
57
20.5%
219
Disagree somewhat 33.3%
73
30.3%
83
29.3%
88
26.4%
72
29.6%
316
Disagree strongly 30.1%
66
23.4%
64
25.0%
75
12.1%
33
22.3%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.6%
17
4.7%
9
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
4.5%
32
Agree somewhat 24.8%
75
23.6%
45
17.4%
4
16.0%
30
21.8%
154
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
60
25.1%
48
17.4%
4
19.7%
37
21.1%
149
Disagree somewhat 29.4%
89
25.1%
48
39.1%
9
33.5%
63
29.6%
209
Disagree strongly 20.5%
62
21.5%
41
21.7%
5
28.2%
53
22.8%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.4%
10
4.6%
13
6.0%
22
3.0%
7
4.9%
52
Agree somewhat 27.7%
51
22.6%
64
21.5%
79
19.9%
46
22.5%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
31
22.3%
63
19.6%
72
22.9%
53
20.5%
219
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
50
33.2%
94
26.4%
97
32.5%
75
29.6%
316
Disagree strongly 22.8%
42
17.0%
48
26.6%
98
21.6%
50
22.3%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share