American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EQLFWPRB

Many fewer problems if people treated equally -- Do you AGREE STRONGLY, AGREE SOMEWHAT, NEITHER AGREE NOR DISAGREE, DISAGREE SOMEWHAT, or DISAGREE STRONGLY with this statement?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 310 29.1% 29.1% -1.1
Agree somewhat 384 36% 65.1% -.26
Neither agree nor disagree 163 15.3% 80.4% .59
Disagree somewhat 164 15.4% 95.8% 1.43
Disagree strongly 43 4% 99.8% 2.27
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 4.8
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.6%
145
29.5%
165
29.1%
310
Agree somewhat 33.9%
172
37.9%
212
36.0%
384
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
81
14.7%
82
15.3%
163
Disagree somewhat 16.4%
83
14.5%
81
15.4%
164
Disagree strongly 4.9%
25
3.2%
18
4.0%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.2%
64
26.3%
72
29.3%
88
31.5%
86
29.1%
310
Agree somewhat 38.8%
85
36.9%
101
34.0%
102
35.2%
96
36.0%
384
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
37
16.8%
46
12.7%
38
15.4%
42
15.3%
163
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
23
16.8%
46
19.0%
57
13.9%
38
15.4%
164
Disagree strongly 4.1%
9
3.3%
9
5.0%
15
3.7%
10
4.0%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.4%
86
25.7%
49
13.0%
3
31.9%
60
28.1%
198
Agree somewhat 34.3%
104
40.8%
78
34.8%
8
35.6%
67
36.5%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
46
13.6%
26
21.7%
5
16.0%
30
15.2%
107
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
54
15.7%
30
26.1%
6
13.3%
25
16.3%
115
Disagree strongly 4.3%
13
4.2%
8
4.3%
1
3.2%
6
4.0%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.2%
61
24.4%
69
33.4%
123
24.7%
57
29.1%
310
Agree somewhat 33.7%
62
41.0%
116
33.7%
124
35.5%
82
36.0%
384
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
26
16.3%
46
14.1%
52
16.9%
39
15.3%
163
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
29
15.2%
43
15.5%
57
15.2%
35
15.4%
164
Disagree strongly 3.3%
6
3.2%
9
3.3%
12
6.9%
16
4.0%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share