American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPINIONS

What about you? Would you say you have opinions about ALMOST EVERYTHING, about MANY THINGS, about SOME THINGS, or about VERY FEW THINGS?
  1) Almost everything
  2) Many things
  3) Some things
  4) Very few things
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost everything 188 17.6% 17.6% -1.53
Many things 468 43.9% 61.5% -.32
Some things 360 33.8% 95.3% .9
Very few things 49 4.6% 99.9% 2.11
Refused 1 .1% 100% 8.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost everything 19.1%
97
16.3%
91
17.6%
188
Many things 44.0%
223
43.8%
245
43.9%
468
Some things 32.7%
166
34.7%
194
33.8%
360
Very few things 3.9%
20
5.2%
29
4.6%
49
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Almost everything 22.4%
49
18.2%
50
14.7%
44
16.5%
45
17.6%
188
Many things 38.8%
85
39.8%
109
55.0%
165
39.9%
109
43.9%
468
Some things 32.9%
72
39.8%
109
26.0%
78
37.0%
101
33.8%
360
Very few things 5.5%
12
2.2%
6
4.3%
13
6.6%
18
4.6%
49
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Almost everything 18.8%
57
17.3%
33
21.7%
5
11.2%
21
16.5%
116
Many things 44.9%
136
46.6%
89
52.2%
12
45.2%
85
45.7%
322
Some things 31.4%
95
31.9%
61
26.1%
6
38.3%
72
33.2%
234
Very few things 5.0%
15
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
4.7%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Almost everything 17.9%
33
16.6%
47
15.2%
56
22.5%
52
17.6%
188
Many things 45.1%
83
45.6%
129
40.8%
150
45.9%
106
43.9%
468
Some things 34.8%
64
34.6%
98
36.4%
134
27.7%
64
33.8%
360
Very few things 2.2%
4
3.2%
9
7.6%
28
3.5%
8
4.6%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share