American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPIN_AVG

Compared to the average person do you have FEWER opinions about whether things are good or bad, ABOUT THE SAME number of opinions, or MORE opinions?
  1) Fewer opinions
  3) About the same number of opinions
  5) More opinions
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fewer opinions 137 12.9% 12.9% -1.77
About the same number of opinions 580 54.4% 67.3% -.31
More opinions 338 31.7% 99% 1.14
Don't know 8 .8% 99.7% 3.32
Refused 3 .3% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fewer opinions 11.8%
60
13.8%
77
12.9%
137
About the same number of opinions 50.5%
256
58.0%
324
54.4%
580
More opinions 37.1%
188
26.8%
150
31.7%
338
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Fewer opinions 16.9%
37
15.3%
42
9.3%
28
11.0%
30
12.9%
137
About the same number of opinions 52.5%
115
55.1%
151
54.7%
164
54.9%
150
54.4%
580
More opinions 30.1%
66
28.8%
79
35.0%
105
32.2%
88
31.7%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.8%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Fewer opinions 10.6%
32
10.5%
20
8.7%
2
16.0%
30
11.9%
84
About the same number of opinions 56.4%
171
60.7%
116
39.1%
9
51.1%
96
55.6%
392
More opinions 32.7%
99
28.3%
54
52.2%
12
30.9%
58
31.6%
223
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Fewer opinions 13.6%
25
13.1%
37
13.6%
50
10.8%
25
12.9%
137
About the same number of opinions 51.1%
94
56.9%
161
56.8%
209
50.2%
116
54.4%
580
More opinions 33.7%
62
29.0%
82
28.5%
105
38.5%
89
31.7%
338
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share