American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OPIN_FWR

Would you say that you have A LOT [more/fewer] opinions or just SOMEWHAT [more/fewer] opinions?
  1) A lot fewer opinions
  2) Somewhat fewer opinions
  3) About the same number of opinions
  4) Somewhat more opinions
  5) A lot more opinions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot fewer opinions 11 1% 1% -2.63
Somewhat fewer opinions 126 11.9% 13% -1.49
About the same number of opinions 580 55% 68% -.35
Somewhat more opinions 205 19.4% 87.4% .79
A lot more opinions 133 12.6% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot fewer opinions 1.4%
7
0.7%
4
1.0%
11
Somewhat fewer opinions 10.5%
53
13.2%
73
11.9%
126
About the same number of opinions 50.8%
256
58.8%
324
55.0%
580
Somewhat more opinions 22.2%
112
16.9%
93
19.4%
205
A lot more opinions 15.1%
76
10.3%
57
12.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
551

1055


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot fewer opinions 0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
11
Somewhat fewer opinions 16.1%
35
14.0%
38
8.4%
25
10.4%
28
11.9%
126
About the same number of opinions 52.8%
115
55.5%
151
55.2%
164
56.0%
150
55.0%
580
Somewhat more opinions 18.3%
40
18.0%
49
20.9%
62
20.1%
54
19.4%
205
A lot more opinions 11.9%
26
11.0%
30
14.5%
43
12.7%
34
12.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
272
100.0%
297
100.0%
268

1055


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot fewer opinions 0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
7
Somewhat fewer opinions 9.9%
30
9.5%
18
8.7%
2
14.7%
27
11.0%
77
About the same number of opinions 56.6%
171
61.1%
116
39.1%
9
52.2%
96
56.1%
392
Somewhat more opinions 21.2%
64
17.4%
33
30.4%
7
19.0%
35
19.9%
139
A lot more opinions 11.6%
35
11.1%
21
21.7%
5
12.5%
23
12.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
190
100.0%
23
100.0%
184

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot fewer opinions 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
11
Somewhat fewer opinions 12.7%
23
12.5%
35
12.4%
45
10.0%
23
11.9%
126
About the same number of opinions 51.9%
94
57.5%
161
57.4%
209
50.4%
116
55.0%
580
Somewhat more opinions 21.0%
38
21.4%
60
16.5%
60
20.4%
47
19.4%
205
A lot more opinions 13.3%
24
7.9%
22
12.4%
45
18.3%
42
12.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
280
100.0%
364
100.0%
230

1055

Bookmark and Share