American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESPONS

Do you LIKE having responsibility for handling situations that require a lot of thinking, do you DISLIKE it, or do you NEITHER LIKE IT NOR DISLIKE IT?
  1) Like
  3) Dislike
  5) Neither like nor dislike
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like 579 54.3% 54.3% -.86
Dislike 124 11.6% 65.9% .22
Neither like nor dislike 361 33.9% 99.8% 1.3
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 2.92
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like 62.1%
315
47.2%
264
54.3%
579
Dislike 8.9%
45
14.1%
79
11.6%
124
Neither like nor dislike 28.6%
145
38.6%
216
33.9%
361
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Like 53.9%
118
63.1%
173
54.7%
164
45.4%
124
54.3%
579
Dislike 11.4%
25
8.4%
23
11.0%
33
15.8%
43
11.6%
124
Neither like nor dislike 34.2%
75
28.5%
78
34.3%
103
38.5%
105
33.9%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Like 50.8%
154
60.2%
115
73.9%
17
53.2%
100
54.8%
386
Dislike 15.2%
46
9.4%
18
8.7%
2
12.8%
24
12.8%
90
Neither like nor dislike 34.0%
103
29.8%
57
17.4%
4
34.0%
64
32.3%
228
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Like 65.2%
120
45.6%
129
51.4%
189
61.0%
141
54.3%
579
Dislike 9.2%
17
14.1%
40
12.8%
47
8.7%
20
11.6%
124
Neither like nor dislike 25.0%
46
40.3%
114
35.9%
132
29.9%
69
33.9%
361
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share