American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESPLIKE

REFERRING TO PREVIOUS QUESTION ON RESPONSIBILITY FOR THINKING: Do you [like/dislike] it A LOT or just SOMEWHAT?
  1) Like it a lot
  2) Like it somewhat
  3) Neither like nor dislike it
  4) Dislike it somewhat
  5) Dislike it a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it a lot 371 34.9% 34.9% -1.12
Like it somewhat 208 19.5% 54.4% -.23
Neither like nor dislike it 361 33.9% 88.3% .66
Dislike it somewhat 88 8.3% 96.6% 1.55
Dislike it a lot 36 3.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it a lot 43.8%
221
26.8%
150
34.9%
371
Like it somewhat 18.6%
94
20.4%
114
19.5%
208
Neither like nor dislike it 28.7%
145
38.6%
216
33.9%
361
Dislike it somewhat 6.3%
32
10.0%
56
8.3%
88
Dislike it a lot 2.6%
13
4.1%
23
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
559

1064


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Like it a lot 36.7%
80
38.3%
105
37.0%
111
27.6%
75
34.9%
371
Like it somewhat 17.4%
38
24.8%
68
17.7%
53
18.0%
49
19.5%
208
Neither like nor dislike it 34.4%
75
28.5%
78
34.3%
103
38.6%
105
33.9%
361
Dislike it somewhat 9.6%
21
5.1%
14
8.3%
25
10.3%
28
8.3%
88
Dislike it a lot 1.8%
4
3.3%
9
2.7%
8
5.5%
15
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
272

1064


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Like it a lot 32.0%
97
34.7%
66
56.5%
13
37.2%
70
34.9%
246
Like it somewhat 18.8%
57
25.8%
49
17.4%
4
16.0%
30
19.9%
140
Neither like nor dislike it 34.0%
103
30.0%
57
17.4%
4
34.0%
64
32.4%
228
Dislike it somewhat 12.9%
39
5.8%
11
4.3%
1
8.0%
15
9.4%
66
Dislike it a lot 2.3%
7
3.7%
7
4.3%
1
4.8%
9
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
190
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Like it a lot 42.1%
77
25.4%
72
32.3%
119
44.8%
103
34.9%
371
Like it somewhat 23.5%
43
20.1%
57
19.0%
70
16.5%
38
19.5%
208
Neither like nor dislike it 25.1%
46
40.3%
114
35.9%
132
30.0%
69
33.9%
361
Dislike it somewhat 6.0%
11
9.9%
28
10.1%
37
5.2%
12
8.3%
88
Dislike it a lot 3.3%
6
4.2%
12
2.7%
10
3.5%
8
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
230

1064

Bookmark and Share