American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRBSTYPE

Some people prefer to solve SIMPLE problems instead of complex ones, whereas other people prefer to solve more COMPLEX problems. Which type of problem do you prefer to solve: SIMPLE or COMPLEX?
  1) Simple
  5) Complex
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Simple 546 51.2% 51.2% -.96
Complex 505 47.4% 98.6% .97
Don't know 14 1.3% 99.9% 2.41
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Simple 40.8%
207
60.6%
339
51.2%
546
Complex 57.8%
293
37.9%
212
47.4%
505
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.4%
8
1.3%
14
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Simple 46.1%
101
43.8%
120
49.3%
148
64.8%
177
51.2%
546
Complex 53.0%
116
55.1%
151
49.3%
148
33.0%
90
47.4%
505
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
2.2%
6
1.3%
14
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Simple 60.1%
182
49.7%
95
43.5%
10
46.3%
87
53.0%
374
Complex 39.3%
119
49.7%
95
56.5%
13
51.1%
96
45.8%
323
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Simple 39.7%
73
64.0%
181
53.5%
197
41.1%
95
51.2%
546
Complex 58.2%
107
34.6%
98
45.7%
168
57.1%
132
47.4%
505
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.4%
4
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
1.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share