American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RESP_11

Comment: time delay - bad time
  0) Na
  1) Coded at 1 or more calls
  5) Not coded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 10 .8% .8% -2.26
Coded at 1 or more calls 299 24.7% 25.5% -1.69
Not coded 903 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 23.9%
135
25.4%
164
24.7%
299
Not coded 75.6%
428
73.5%
475
74.5%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 24.8%
63
30.8%
98
25.7%
88
16.8%
50
24.7%
299
Not coded 74.0%
188
68.2%
217
73.7%
252
82.6%
246
74.5%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Coded at 1 or more calls 23.3%
77
21.9%
47
23.3%
7
29.1%
66
24.6%
197
Not coded 75.2%
248
77.7%
167
76.7%
23
70.5%
160
74.6%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Coded at 1 or more calls 21.6%
47
23.6%
74
24.9%
104
28.1%
74
24.7%
299
Not coded 78.0%
170
75.8%
238
73.9%
308
71.1%
187
74.5%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share