American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TALKELEC

Here is a list of things some people do during elections. Which if any did you do during the most recent election? -- talked to other people to persuade them to vote for a particular party or candidate?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 469 44% 44% -1.13
No 596 55.9% 99.9% .88
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
231
42.6%
238
44.0%
469
No 54.2%
275
57.4%
321
55.9%
596
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
120
43.1%
118
44.3%
133
35.9%
98
44.0%
469
No 45.2%
99
56.9%
156
55.3%
166
64.1%
175
55.9%
596
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
133
43.5%
83
73.9%
17
42.0%
79
44.3%
312
No 56.1%
170
56.5%
108
26.1%
6
57.4%
108
55.6%
392
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
86
45.2%
128
39.7%
146
47.2%
109
44.0%
469
No 52.7%
97
54.8%
155
60.3%
222
52.8%
122
55.9%
596
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share