American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TALK_OFT

REFERRING TO TALKING TO OTHER PEOPLE TO PERSUADE THEM TO VOTE FOR A PARTICULAR PARTY OR CANDIDATE: How often did you do this? Would you say frequently? Occasionally? Rarely?
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 152 32.4% 32.4% -1.23
Occasionally 242 51.6% 84% .24
Rarely 75 16% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 38.5%
89
26.5%
63
32.4%
152
Occasionally 47.2%
109
55.9%
133
51.6%
242
Rarely 14.3%
33
17.6%
42
16.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
238

469


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Frequently 32.5%
39
29.7%
35
30.1%
40
38.8%
38
32.4%
152
Occasionally 45.0%
54
51.7%
61
61.7%
82
45.9%
45
51.6%
242
Rarely 22.5%
27
18.6%
22
8.3%
11
15.3%
15
16.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
118
100.0%
133
100.0%
98

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Frequently 30.8%
41
33.7%
28
47.1%
8
30.4%
24
32.4%
101
Occasionally 56.4%
75
53.0%
44
47.1%
8
50.6%
40
53.5%
167
Rarely 12.8%
17
13.3%
11
5.9%
1
19.0%
15
14.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
83
100.0%
17
100.0%
79

312


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Frequently 25.6%
22
28.9%
37
37.0%
54
35.8%
39
32.4%
152
Occasionally 60.5%
52
56.3%
72
44.5%
65
48.6%
53
51.6%
242
Rarely 14.0%
12
14.8%
19
18.5%
27
15.6%
17
16.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
146
100.0%
109

469

Bookmark and Share