American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELECTACT

Which if any did you do during the most recent election? -- showed your support for a particular party or candidate by, for example, attending a meeting, putting up campaign signs, or in some other way?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 328 30.8% 30.8% -1.5
No 738 69.2% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
151
31.7%
177
30.8%
328
No 70.2%
356
68.3%
382
69.2%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
69
29.9%
82
30.0%
90
31.9%
87
30.8%
328
No 68.5%
150
70.1%
192
70.0%
210
68.1%
186
69.2%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
106
31.9%
61
43.5%
10
29.3%
55
32.9%
232
No 65.0%
197
68.1%
130
56.5%
13
70.7%
133
67.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
50
36.4%
103
29.3%
108
29.0%
67
30.8%
328
No 72.8%
134
63.6%
180
70.7%
260
71.0%
164
69.2%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share