American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ACTIVOFT

IF RESPONDENT SHOWED SUPPORT BY ATTENDING A MEETING, PUTTING UP A POST ETC.: How often did you do this? Would you say frequently? Occasionally? Rarely?
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 110 33.5% 33.5% -1.06
Occasionally 134 40.9% 74.4% .05
Rarely 82 25% 99.4% 1.17
Don't know 2 .6% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 31.1%
47
35.6%
63
33.5%
110
Occasionally 40.4%
61
41.2%
73
40.9%
134
Rarely 27.8%
42
22.6%
40
25.0%
82
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
177

328


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Frequently 29.0%
20
37.8%
31
40.0%
36
26.4%
23
33.5%
110
Occasionally 42.0%
29
34.1%
28
42.2%
38
44.8%
39
40.9%
134
Rarely 27.5%
19
28.0%
23
16.7%
15
28.7%
25
25.0%
82
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
82
100.0%
90
100.0%
87

328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Frequently 27.4%
29
39.3%
24
60.0%
6
36.4%
20
34.1%
79
Occasionally 41.5%
44
41.0%
25
30.0%
3
41.8%
23
40.9%
95
Rarely 29.2%
31
19.7%
12
10.0%
1
21.8%
12
24.1%
56
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
55

232


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Frequently 36.0%
18
37.9%
39
27.8%
30
34.3%
23
33.5%
110
Occasionally 38.0%
19
37.9%
39
45.4%
49
40.3%
27
40.9%
134
Rarely 26.0%
13
23.3%
24
25.9%
28
25.4%
17
25.0%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
103
100.0%
108
100.0%
67

328

Bookmark and Share