American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELECNTCT

During the last campaign did a candidate or anyone from a political party contact you to persuade you to vote for them?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 518 48.6% 48.6% -1.03
No 547 51.3% 99.9% .97
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
239
49.9%
279
48.6%
518
No 52.9%
268
49.9%
279
51.3%
547
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
60
46.0%
126
58.0%
174
57.9%
158
48.6%
518
No 72.6%
159
54.0%
148
42.0%
126
41.8%
114
51.3%
547
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
165
55.5%
106
56.5%
13
44.1%
83
52.1%
367
No 45.2%
137
44.5%
85
43.5%
10
55.9%
105
47.8%
337
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
96
61.8%
175
35.1%
129
51.1%
118
48.6%
518
No 47.8%
88
38.2%
108
64.7%
238
48.9%
113
51.3%
547
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share