American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ISSUIMP2

REFERRING TO PREVIOUS QUESTION: And thinking about that issue, how good or bad a job do you think the government in Washington has done over the past four years. Has it done a very good job? A good job? A bad job? A very bad job?
  1) Very good job
  2) Good job
  3) Bad job
  4) Very bad job
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good job 119 11.5% 11.5% -1.47
Good job 488 47% 58.5% -.5
Bad job 250 24.1% 82.6% .48
Very bad job 173 16.7% 99.2% 1.46
Don't know 8 .8% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good job 12.4%
62
10.6%
57
11.5%
119
Good job 47.0%
234
47.0%
254
47.0%
488
Bad job 23.1%
115
25.0%
135
24.1%
250
Very bad job 17.3%
86
16.1%
87
16.7%
173
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
540

1038


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very good job 8.8%
19
10.0%
27
12.5%
37
13.9%
36
11.5%
119
Good job 44.2%
95
50.2%
135
48.5%
143
44.4%
115
47.0%
488
Bad job 28.8%
62
23.8%
64
23.4%
69
21.2%
55
24.1%
250
Very bad job 18.1%
39
15.2%
41
15.3%
45
18.5%
48
16.7%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
269
100.0%
295
100.0%
259

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very good job 13.3%
39
14.7%
27
4.3%
1
8.7%
16
12.1%
83
Good job 55.6%
163
48.4%
89
30.4%
7
39.7%
73
48.5%
332
Bad job 18.8%
55
20.7%
38
43.5%
10
30.4%
56
23.2%
159
Very bad job 11.3%
33
15.8%
29
21.7%
5
20.1%
37
15.2%
104
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
184
100.0%
23
100.0%
184

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very good job 11.6%
21
12.6%
35
12.3%
43
8.7%
20
11.5%
119
Good job 43.1%
78
48.2%
134
49.6%
173
44.8%
103
47.0%
488
Bad job 28.2%
51
24.1%
67
20.9%
73
25.7%
59
24.1%
250
Very bad job 17.1%
31
13.7%
38
16.3%
57
20.4%
47
16.7%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
278
100.0%
349
100.0%
230

1038

Bookmark and Share