American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOV_PERF

Now thinking about the performance of the government in Washington in general, how good or bad a job do you think the government in Washington has done over the past four years. Has it done a very good job? A good job? A bad job? A very bad job?
  1) Very good job
  2) Good job
  3) Bad job
  4) Very bad job
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good job 60 5.6% 5.6% -1.54
Good job 593 55.6% 61.3% -.51
Bad job 301 28.2% 89.5% .53
Very bad job 99 9.3% 98.8% 1.57
Don't know 12 1.1% 99.9% 5.73
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good job 5.5%
28
5.7%
32
5.6%
60
Good job 57.0%
289
54.4%
304
55.6%
593
Bad job 27.0%
137
29.3%
164
28.2%
301
Very bad job 9.9%
50
8.8%
49
9.3%
99
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.6%
9
1.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very good job 4.6%
10
3.3%
9
6.3%
19
8.1%
22
5.6%
60
Good job 51.6%
113
60.2%
165
57.0%
171
52.7%
144
55.6%
593
Bad job 30.6%
67
27.7%
76
27.0%
81
28.2%
77
28.2%
301
Very bad job 12.8%
28
7.7%
21
8.7%
26
8.8%
24
9.3%
99
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
2.2%
6
1.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very good job 8.6%
26
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
6.2%
44
Good job 62.4%
189
60.7%
116
47.8%
11
47.3%
89
57.4%
405
Bad job 23.8%
72
25.1%
48
21.7%
5
31.9%
60
26.2%
185
Very bad job 4.6%
14
7.3%
14
30.4%
7
14.4%
27
8.8%
62
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very good job 4.9%
9
4.6%
13
7.3%
27
4.8%
11
5.6%
60
Good job 50.5%
93
59.4%
168
57.9%
213
51.5%
119
55.6%
593
Bad job 34.8%
64
26.1%
74
25.8%
95
29.4%
68
28.2%
301
Very bad job 8.7%
16
8.5%
24
7.6%
28
13.4%
31
9.3%
99
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share