American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVTSATI

On the whole, are you very satisfied, fairly satisfied, not very satisfied, or not at all satisfied with the way democracy works in the United States?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Not very satisfied
  4) Not at all satisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 254 23.8% 23.8% -1.08
Fairly satisfied 572 53.7% 77.5% -.1
Not very satisfied 167 15.7% 93.2% .88
Not at all satisfied 61 5.7% 98.9% 1.87
Don't know 11 1% 99.9% 5.81
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.4%
144
19.7%
110
23.8%
254
Fairly satisfied 47.9%
243
58.9%
329
53.7%
572
Not very satisfied 17.4%
88
14.1%
79
15.7%
167
Not at all satisfied 5.9%
30
5.5%
31
5.7%
61
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.8%
10
1.0%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 14.6%
32
20.8%
57
26.7%
80
31.1%
85
23.8%
254
Fairly satisfied 53.9%
118
57.7%
158
52.7%
158
50.5%
138
53.7%
572
Not very satisfied 21.0%
46
15.3%
42
15.3%
46
12.1%
33
15.7%
167
Not at all satisfied 8.7%
19
5.8%
16
4.0%
12
5.1%
14
5.7%
61
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.1%
73
31.9%
61
30.4%
7
18.1%
34
24.8%
175
Fairly satisfied 57.1%
173
52.9%
101
39.1%
9
50.0%
94
53.5%
377
Not very satisfied 12.5%
38
12.0%
23
21.7%
5
21.8%
41
15.2%
107
Not at all satisfied 5.6%
17
2.6%
5
8.7%
2
8.0%
15
5.5%
39
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 22.3%
41
24.7%
70
25.3%
93
21.6%
50
23.8%
254
Fairly satisfied 52.2%
96
55.1%
156
54.3%
200
51.9%
120
53.7%
572
Not very satisfied 19.6%
36
13.8%
39
12.8%
47
19.5%
45
15.7%
167
Not at all satisfied 4.9%
9
5.3%
15
6.5%
24
5.6%
13
5.7%
61
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share