American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POWRDIFF

Some people say it makes a difference who is in power. Others say that it doesn't make a difference who is in power. Using the scale in the booklet, (where one means that it makes a difference who is in power and five means that it doesn't make a difference who is in power), where would you place yourself?
  1) It makes a difference who is in power
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) It doesn't make a difference who is in power
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It makes a difference who is in power 415 38.9% 38.9% -.89
357 33.5% 72.4% -.07
161 15.1% 87.5% .75
72 6.8% 94.3% 1.58
It doesn't make a difference who is in power 55 5.2% 99.4% 2.4
Don't know 6 .6% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It makes a difference who is in power 35.9%
182
41.7%
233
38.9%
415
36.1%
183
31.1%
174
33.5%
357
14.8%
75
15.4%
86
15.1%
161
7.9%
40
5.7%
32
6.8%
72
It doesn't make a difference who is in power 5.1%
26
5.2%
29
5.2%
55
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
It makes a difference who is in power 36.1%
79
42.3%
116
42.3%
127
34.1%
93
38.9%
415
40.2%
88
33.6%
92
31.7%
95
30.0%
82
33.5%
357
15.1%
33
13.1%
36
13.0%
39
19.4%
53
15.1%
161
5.5%
12
7.7%
21
6.7%
20
7.0%
19
6.8%
72
It doesn't make a difference who is in power 2.7%
6
2.9%
8
5.7%
17
8.8%
24
5.2%
55
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
It makes a difference who is in power 40.6%
123
39.8%
76
39.1%
9
41.5%
78
40.6%
286
35.6%
108
32.5%
62
47.8%
11
28.2%
53
33.2%
234
13.5%
41
17.3%
33
4.3%
1
14.9%
28
14.6%
103
5.0%
15
4.7%
9
8.7%
2
7.4%
14
5.7%
40
It doesn't make a difference who is in power 5.0%
15
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
5.4%
38
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
It makes a difference who is in power 36.4%
67
36.4%
103
40.5%
149
41.6%
96
38.9%
415
34.2%
63
36.0%
102
29.6%
109
35.9%
83
33.5%
357
16.3%
30
17.3%
49
15.5%
57
10.8%
25
15.1%
161
5.4%
10
5.7%
16
7.1%
26
8.7%
20
6.8%
72
It doesn't make a difference who is in power 7.6%
14
3.9%
11
6.5%
24
2.6%
6
5.2%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share