American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTEDIFF

Some people say that no matter who people vote for, it won't make any difference to what happens. Others say that who people vote for can make a difference to what happens. Using the scale on this card, (where one means that voting won't make a difference to what happens and five means that voting can make a difference), where would you place yourself?
  1) Who people vote for won't make a difference
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Who people vote for can make a difference
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Who people vote for won't make a difference 74 6.9% 6.9% -2.44
77 7.2% 14.2% -1.62
120 11.3% 25.4% -.81
318 29.8% 55.3% .01
Who people vote for can make a difference 475 44.6% 99.8% .83
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Who people vote for won't make a difference 6.5%
33
7.3%
41
6.9%
74
8.5%
43
6.1%
34
7.2%
77
10.7%
54
11.8%
66
11.3%
120
32.7%
166
27.2%
152
29.8%
318
Who people vote for can make a difference 41.6%
211
47.2%
264
44.6%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Who people vote for won't make a difference 6.8%
15
5.1%
14
7.3%
22
8.4%
23
6.9%
74
9.6%
21
8.0%
22
5.0%
15
7.0%
19
7.2%
77
14.6%
32
11.3%
31
10.0%
30
9.9%
27
11.3%
120
27.4%
60
32.1%
88
27.0%
81
32.6%
89
29.8%
318
Who people vote for can make a difference 41.6%
91
43.4%
119
50.3%
151
41.8%
114
44.6%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Who people vote for won't make a difference 5.3%
16
6.8%
13
4.3%
1
7.4%
14
6.2%
44
5.6%
17
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
7.4%
14
6.1%
43
8.3%
25
9.4%
18
13.0%
3
17.0%
32
11.1%
78
32.7%
99
30.9%
59
13.0%
3
23.9%
45
29.2%
206
Who people vote for can make a difference 48.2%
146
46.6%
89
69.6%
16
43.6%
82
47.2%
333
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Who people vote for won't make a difference 9.2%
17
4.2%
12
10.6%
39
2.6%
6
6.9%
74
10.9%
20
5.3%
15
6.3%
23
8.2%
19
7.2%
77
12.0%
22
9.5%
27
12.0%
44
11.7%
27
11.3%
120
25.0%
46
36.4%
103
27.2%
100
29.9%
69
29.8%
318
Who people vote for can make a difference 42.9%
79
44.5%
126
43.5%
160
47.6%
110
44.6%
475
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share