American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMOBEST

Please tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with the following statement: Democracy is best form of government
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 668 62.7% 62.7% -.52
Agree 324 30.4% 93.1% .48
Disagree 52 4.9% 97.9% 1.48
Disagree strongly 7 .7% 98.6% 2.47
Don't know 13 1.2% 99.8% 6.47
Refused 2 .2% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.0%
345
57.8%
323
62.7%
668
Agree 25.6%
130
34.7%
194
30.4%
324
Disagree 5.1%
26
4.7%
26
4.9%
52
Disagree strongly 0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
7
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.8%
10
1.2%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.6%
91
58.8%
161
70.3%
211
75.1%
205
62.7%
668
Agree 44.7%
98
34.3%
94
25.0%
75
20.9%
57
30.4%
324
Disagree 10.0%
22
5.8%
16
2.7%
8
2.2%
6
4.9%
52
Disagree strongly 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
7
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 70.0%
212
66.0%
126
73.9%
17
52.1%
98
64.3%
453
Agree 25.4%
77
30.9%
59
26.1%
6
32.4%
61
28.8%
203
Disagree 2.6%
8
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
20
4.7%
33
Disagree strongly 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
6
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 64.1%
118
61.8%
175
62.2%
229
63.2%
146
62.7%
668
Agree 28.8%
53
32.9%
93
28.8%
106
31.2%
72
30.4%
324
Disagree 6.5%
12
3.9%
11
6.0%
22
3.0%
7
4.9%
52
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
7
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share