American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWRCHKPV

IF RESPONDENT VOTED, IF RESPONDENT VOTED FOR PRESIDENT AND VOTE FOR PRESIDENT WAS 'OTHER': Interviewer checkpoint - party of vote
  1) R voted for Democratic presidential candidate
  3) R voted for Republican presidential candidate
  5) R voted for Reform party presidential candidate
  6) R voted for other candidate – party identified
  7) R voted for other candidate – party not identified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R voted for Democratic presidential candidate 399 48.5% 48.5% -.97
R voted for Republican presidential candidate 412 50.1% 98.5% .83
R voted for Reform party presidential candidate 4 .5% 99% 2.62
R voted for other candidate – party identified 2 .2% 99.3% 3.52
R voted for other candidate – party not identified 6 .7% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R voted for Democratic presidential candidate 44.4%
170
52.0%
229
48.5%
399
R voted for Republican presidential candidate 53.3%
204
47.3%
208
50.1%
412
R voted for Reform party presidential candidate 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
R voted for other candidate – party identified 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
R voted for other candidate – party not identified 1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
440

823


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
R voted for Democratic presidential candidate 58.7%
88
46.1%
95
43.5%
107
49.3%
109
48.5%
399
R voted for Republican presidential candidate 38.0%
57
52.4%
108
55.3%
136
50.2%
111
50.1%
412
R voted for Reform party presidential candidate 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
R voted for other candidate – party identified 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
R voted for other candidate – party not identified 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
206
100.0%
246
100.0%
221

823


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R voted for Democratic presidential candidate 37.7%
92
45.6%
68
71.4%
15
60.8%
87
47.0%
262
R voted for Republican presidential candidate 61.9%
151
52.3%
78
28.6%
6
37.1%
53
51.7%
288
R voted for Reform party presidential candidate 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
R voted for other candidate – party identified 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
R voted for other candidate – party not identified 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
149
100.0%
21
100.0%
143

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
R voted for Democratic presidential candidate 51.0%
73
47.8%
107
48.1%
128
47.9%
91
48.5%
399
R voted for Republican presidential candidate 46.2%
66
51.8%
116
51.9%
138
48.4%
92
50.1%
412
R voted for Reform party presidential candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
4
R voted for other candidate – party identified 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
R voted for other candidate – party not identified 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
224
100.0%
266
100.0%
190

823

Bookmark and Share