American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYGJOB

You've indicated that you voted for [NAME OF MAJOR PARTY - Presidential candidate/Presidential candidate from the NAME OF OTHER PARTY - party] in 2004. How well has the [NAME OF MAJOR PARTY - party/ that party] performed over the past four years? Has it done a very good job? a good job? A bad job? A very bad job?
  1) Very good job
  2) Good job
  3) Bad job
  4) Very bad job
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good job 83 10.2% 10.2% -1.2
Good job 594 72.7% 82.9% -.19
Bad job 107 13.1% 96% .82
Very bad job 17 2.1% 98% 1.82
Don't know 16 2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good job 8.7%
33
11.4%
50
10.2%
83
Good job 71.8%
272
73.5%
322
72.7%
594
Bad job 15.8%
60
10.7%
47
13.1%
107
Very bad job 2.9%
11
1.4%
6
2.1%
17
Don't know 0.8%
3
3.0%
13
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
438

817


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very good job 8.2%
12
5.8%
12
11.4%
28
14.1%
31
10.2%
83
Good job 70.5%
103
78.6%
162
71.4%
175
70.0%
154
72.7%
594
Bad job 15.8%
23
12.1%
25
13.5%
33
11.8%
26
13.1%
107
Very bad job 4.8%
7
1.9%
4
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
2.1%
17
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
5
3.2%
7
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
206
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

817


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very good job 13.9%
34
13.5%
20
4.8%
1
5.6%
8
11.4%
63
Good job 74.2%
181
71.6%
106
57.1%
12
76.1%
108
73.3%
407
Bad job 8.6%
21
11.5%
17
33.3%
7
13.4%
19
11.5%
64
Very bad job 1.2%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.6%
9
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.4%
2
4.8%
1
2.8%
4
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
148
100.0%
21
100.0%
142

555


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very good job 9.4%
13
10.7%
24
12.4%
33
6.9%
13
10.2%
83
Good job 72.7%
101
72.8%
163
73.3%
195
71.8%
135
72.7%
594
Bad job 12.9%
18
14.7%
33
9.8%
26
16.0%
30
13.1%
107
Very bad job 2.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
3.7%
7
2.1%
17
Don't know 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
2.6%
7
1.6%
3
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
224
100.0%
266
100.0%
188

817

Bookmark and Share