American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELEVIEWS

Thinking about how elections in the United States work in practice, how well do elections ensure that the views of voters are represented by members of the U.S. House of Representatives and U.S. Senate: very well, quite well, not very well, or not well at all?
  1) Very well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 130 12.2% 12.2% -1.13
Quite well 605 56.8% 68.9% -.31
Not very well 264 24.8% 93.7% .51
Not well at all 34 3.2% 96.9% 1.33
Don't know 31 2.9% 99.8% 4.6
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 12.6%
64
11.8%
66
12.2%
130
Quite well 55.8%
283
57.6%
322
56.8%
605
Not very well 25.4%
129
24.2%
135
24.8%
264
Not well at all 3.6%
18
2.9%
16
3.2%
34
Don't know 2.4%
12
3.4%
19
2.9%
31
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very well 9.1%
20
9.9%
27
9.3%
28
20.1%
55
12.2%
130
Quite well 57.1%
125
62.8%
172
57.3%
172
49.8%
136
56.8%
605
Not very well 26.9%
59
21.5%
59
26.7%
80
24.2%
66
24.8%
264
Not well at all 4.1%
9
3.3%
9
3.7%
11
1.8%
5
3.2%
34
Don't know 2.7%
6
2.6%
7
3.0%
9
3.3%
9
2.9%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 14.5%
44
14.1%
27
13.0%
3
8.5%
16
12.8%
90
Quite well 60.1%
182
60.2%
115
60.9%
14
57.4%
108
59.4%
419
Not very well 19.1%
58
24.1%
46
26.1%
6
26.1%
49
22.6%
159
Not well at all 2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.1%
15
Don't know 3.3%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
2.8%
20
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very well 8.2%
15
9.9%
28
17.1%
63
10.4%
24
12.2%
130
Quite well 54.3%
100
61.1%
173
57.1%
210
52.8%
122
56.8%
605
Not very well 32.6%
60
23.3%
66
19.6%
72
28.6%
66
24.8%
264
Not well at all 3.3%
6
2.5%
7
3.3%
12
3.9%
9
3.2%
34
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.2%
9
2.7%
10
3.9%
9
2.9%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share