American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYVIEW

Would you say that any of the parties in the United States represents your views reasonably well?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 771 72.3% 72.3% -.6
No 270 25.3% 97.7% 1.44
Don't know 24 2.3% 99.9% 2.97
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
362
73.2%
409
72.3%
771
No 26.8%
136
24.0%
134
25.3%
270
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.7%
15
2.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
138
71.9%
197
74.3%
223
78.0%
213
72.3%
771
No 36.1%
79
26.6%
73
23.3%
70
17.6%
48
25.3%
270
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.5%
4
2.3%
7
4.0%
11
2.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
236
73.8%
141
87.0%
20
70.7%
133
75.2%
530
No 19.8%
60
23.6%
45
13.0%
3
25.5%
48
22.1%
156
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.6%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
117
71.4%
202
77.4%
285
72.3%
167
72.3%
771
No 35.3%
65
23.7%
67
21.2%
78
26.0%
60
25.3%
270
Don't know 1.1%
2
4.6%
13
1.4%
5
1.7%
4
2.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share