American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WHCHVIEW

IF RESPONDENT SAYS ONE PARTY REPRESENTS VIEWS: Which party represents your views best?
  1) Democratic
  5) Republican
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic 354 45.9% 45.9% -1.06
Republican 386 50.1% 96% .82
Other 22 2.9% 98.8% 1.76
Don't know 9 1.2% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic 40.6%
147
50.6%
207
45.9%
354
Republican 54.7%
198
46.0%
188
50.1%
386
Other 4.4%
16
1.5%
6
2.9%
22
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.0%
8
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
409

771


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic 52.2%
72
46.7%
92
42.2%
94
45.1%
96
45.9%
354
Republican 39.1%
54
50.8%
100
54.7%
122
51.6%
110
50.1%
386
Other 5.1%
7
2.0%
4
3.1%
7
1.9%
4
2.9%
22
Don't know 3.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
197
100.0%
223
100.0%
213

771


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic 36.4%
86
41.8%
59
80.0%
16
58.6%
78
45.1%
239
Republican 62.3%
147
51.1%
72
20.0%
4
36.8%
49
51.3%
272
Other 0.4%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.1%
11
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
141
100.0%
20
100.0%
133

530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic 47.0%
55
43.1%
87
47.0%
134
46.7%
78
45.9%
354
Republican 46.2%
54
53.0%
107
51.2%
146
47.3%
79
50.1%
386
Other 6.8%
8
2.5%
5
0.7%
2
4.2%
7
2.9%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
1.8%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
202
100.0%
285
100.0%
167

771

Bookmark and Share