American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCNDVIEW

Regardless of how you feel about the parties, would you say that any of the Presidential candidates from the 2004 election represents your views reasonably well?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 810 76% 76% -.55
No 237 22.2% 98.2% 1.61
Don't know 17 1.6% 99.8% 3.23
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
367
79.2%
443
76.0%
810
No 26.4%
134
18.4%
103
22.2%
237
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.1%
12
1.6%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
150
76.3%
209
78.7%
236
78.8%
215
76.0%
810
No 30.1%
66
21.9%
60
19.7%
59
19.0%
52
22.2%
237
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.5%
4
1.7%
5
1.8%
5
1.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
242
83.2%
159
56.5%
13
75.0%
141
78.7%
555
No 18.8%
57
14.1%
27
43.5%
10
21.3%
40
19.0%
134
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
132
77.7%
220
76.6%
282
76.2%
176
76.0%
810
No 27.7%
51
19.1%
54
21.7%
80
22.5%
52
22.2%
237
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.5%
7
1.6%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share