American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PVIEWBST

IF RESPONDENT SAYS ONE 2004 PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE REPRESENTS VIEWS REASONABLY WELL: Which presidential candidate represents your views best?
  1) George W. Bush
  3) John Kerry
  5) Ralph Nader
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George W. Bush 419 51.7% 51.7% -.84
John Kerry 365 45.1% 96.8% .71
Ralph Nader 9 1.1% 97.9% 2.26
Other 11 1.4% 99.3% 3.81
Don't know 6 .7% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
George W. Bush 54.5%
200
49.4%
219
51.7%
419
John Kerry 41.7%
153
47.9%
212
45.1%
365
Ralph Nader 1.4%
5
0.9%
4
1.1%
9
Other 1.9%
7
0.9%
4
1.4%
11
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
443

810


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
George W. Bush 39.3%
59
53.6%
112
55.9%
132
54.0%
116
51.7%
419
John Kerry 55.3%
83
44.0%
92
41.9%
99
42.3%
91
45.1%
365
Ralph Nader 2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Other 2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.4%
11
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
209
100.0%
236
100.0%
215

810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
George W. Bush 66.9%
162
54.1%
86
7.7%
1
39.7%
56
55.0%
305
John Kerry 31.4%
76
43.4%
69
92.3%
12
57.4%
81
42.9%
238
Ralph Nader 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
Other 1.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
159
100.0%
13
100.0%
141

555


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
George W. Bush 43.2%
57
52.3%
115
54.3%
153
53.4%
94
51.7%
419
John Kerry 53.8%
71
44.5%
98
42.9%
121
42.6%
75
45.1%
365
Ralph Nader 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
1.1%
9
Other 2.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
1.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
220
100.0%
282
100.0%
176

810

Bookmark and Share