American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLSEPRTY

Do you usually think of yourself as close to any particular political party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 603 56.6% 56.6% -.87
No 458 43% 99.5% 1.12
Don't know 4 .4% 99.9% 2.61
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
290
56.0%
313
56.6%
603
No 42.4%
215
43.5%
243
43.0%
458
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
109
57.3%
157
57.7%
173
60.1%
164
56.6%
603
No 50.2%
110
42.3%
116
42.3%
127
38.5%
105
43.0%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
187
58.6%
112
87.0%
20
56.4%
106
60.3%
425
No 38.0%
115
40.8%
78
13.0%
3
43.1%
81
39.3%
277
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
109
51.6%
146
58.7%
216
57.1%
132
56.6%
603
No 40.8%
75
47.3%
134
40.8%
150
42.9%
99
43.0%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share