American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTWHCH1

IF RESPONDENT THINKS OF SELF AS CLOSE TO A PARTY: What party is that?
  1) Democratic
  3) Republican
  5) Reform party
  7) Other
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic 317 52.6% 52.6% -.83
Republican 270 44.8% 97.3% .76
Reform party 4 .7% 98% 2.36
Other 11 1.8% 99.8% 3.95
Refused 1 .2% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic 48.3%
140
56.5%
177
52.6%
317
Republican 47.9%
139
41.9%
131
44.8%
270
Reform party 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
Other 2.8%
8
1.0%
3
1.8%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
313

603


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic 56.0%
61
50.3%
79
50.3%
87
54.9%
90
52.6%
317
Republican 40.4%
44
47.8%
75
48.0%
83
41.5%
68
44.8%
270
Reform party 0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
4
Other 2.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.4%
4
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
164

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic 39.6%
74
49.1%
55
85.0%
17
66.0%
70
50.8%
216
Republican 57.8%
108
49.1%
55
15.0%
3
33.0%
35
47.3%
201
Reform party 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 2.1%
4
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
112
100.0%
20
100.0%
106

425


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic 55.0%
60
51.4%
75
51.9%
112
53.0%
70
52.6%
317
Republican 38.5%
42
46.6%
68
46.3%
100
45.5%
60
44.8%
270
Reform party 1.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
Other 4.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
146
100.0%
216
100.0%
132

603

Bookmark and Share