American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IWRCHKPC

Interviewer checkpoint: number of parties Respondent close to
  0) No party mentioned as close, or not determined
  1) One party mentioned
  2) Two or more parties mentioned
  8) Interviewer error: no mentions, coded as ˝ mentions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No party mentioned as close, or not determined 446 41.8% 41.8% -.65
One party mentioned 597 56% 97.8% .27
Two or more parties mentioned 5 .5% 98.3% 1.2
Interviewer error: no mentions, coded as ˝ mentions 18 1.7% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No party mentioned as close, or not determined 41.0%
208
42.6%
238
41.8%
446
One party mentioned 56.2%
285
55.8%
312
56.0%
597
Two or more parties mentioned 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
Interviewer error: no mentions, coded as ˝ mentions 2.0%
10
1.4%
8
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No party mentioned as close, or not determined 48.4%
106
42.0%
115
42.3%
127
35.9%
98
41.8%
446
One party mentioned 49.3%
108
57.3%
157
57.0%
171
59.0%
161
56.0%
597
Two or more parties mentioned 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
Interviewer error: no mentions, coded as ˝ mentions 1.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
4.0%
11
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No party mentioned as close, or not determined 36.6%
111
39.3%
75
13.0%
3
43.6%
82
38.4%
271
One party mentioned 61.1%
185
58.6%
112
87.0%
20
55.9%
105
59.9%
422
Two or more parties mentioned 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Interviewer error: no mentions, coded as ˝ mentions 1.7%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No party mentioned as close, or not determined 38.0%
70
47.7%
135
39.1%
144
42.0%
97
41.8%
446
One party mentioned 57.1%
105
50.9%
144
58.7%
216
57.1%
132
56.0%
597
Two or more parties mentioned 2.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Interviewer error: no mentions, coded as ˝ mentions 2.7%
5
1.1%
3
2.2%
8
0.9%
2
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share