American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYMULT

IF RESPONDENT THINKS OF SELF AS CLOSE TO MORE THAN ONE PARTY: Which party Respondent feels closest to among multiple
  1) Democratic
  5) Republican
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic 1 20% 20% -1.63
Republican 2 40% 60% 0
Other 2 40% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Republican 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Other 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Republican 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Republican 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Republican 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Other 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share