American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYSCLS

IF RESPONDENT DOES NOT THINK OF SELF AS CLOSE TO A PARTY: Do you feel yourself a little closer to one of the political parties than the others?
  0) Na
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 18 3.9% 3.9% -1.33
Yes 238 51.3% 55.2% -.85
No 204 44% 99.1% 1.06
Don't know 2 .4% 99.6% 2.49
Refused 2 .4% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 4.6%
10
3.3%
8
3.9%
18
Yes 51.8%
113
50.8%
125
51.3%
238
No 42.7%
93
45.1%
111
44.0%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
246

464


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 3.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
10.1%
11
3.9%
18
Yes 54.5%
60
51.3%
60
50.0%
64
49.5%
54
51.3%
238
No 41.8%
46
46.2%
54
48.4%
62
38.5%
42
44.0%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
117
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

464


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 4.3%
5
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Yes 58.6%
68
40.5%
32
100.0%
3
51.2%
42
51.8%
145
No 35.3%
41
54.4%
43
0.0%
0
47.6%
39
43.9%
123
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
79
100.0%
3
100.0%
82

280


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 6.7%
5
2.2%
3
5.3%
8
2.0%
2
3.9%
18
Yes 46.7%
35
51.4%
71
46.7%
71
61.6%
61
51.3%
238
No 46.7%
35
44.2%
61
47.4%
72
36.4%
36
44.0%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
138
100.0%
152
100.0%
99

464

Bookmark and Share