American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LCLOSWHI

IF RESPONDENT DOES NOT THINK OF SELF AS CLOSE TO ANY PARTY BUT FEELS A LITTLE CLOSER TO ONE OF THE PARTIES: Which party is that?
  1) Democratic
  5) Republican
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic 111 46.6% 46.6% -1.05
Republican 117 49.2% 95.8% .84
Other 10 4.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic 43.4%
49
49.6%
62
46.6%
111
Republican 51.3%
58
47.2%
59
49.2%
117
Other 5.3%
6
3.2%
4
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
125

238


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic 66.7%
40
41.7%
25
39.1%
25
38.9%
21
46.6%
111
Republican 30.0%
18
55.0%
33
56.3%
36
55.6%
30
49.2%
117
Other 3.3%
2
3.3%
2
4.7%
3
5.6%
3
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
60
100.0%
64
100.0%
54

238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic 42.6%
29
43.8%
14
0.0%
0
50.0%
21
44.1%
64
Republican 51.5%
35
56.3%
18
100.0%
3
47.6%
20
52.4%
76
Other 5.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
32
100.0%
3
100.0%
42

145


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic 60.0%
21
46.5%
33
46.5%
33
39.3%
24
46.6%
111
Republican 37.1%
13
50.7%
36
49.3%
35
54.1%
33
49.2%
117
Other 2.9%
1
2.8%
2
4.2%
3
6.6%
4
4.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
71
100.0%
71
100.0%
61

238

Bookmark and Share